Needs Assessment and Studies in Educational Establishments of Armavir Region of RA
Within the frameworks of the "Education Improvement Project Additional financing" loan project, the sub-component ''Promoting School Readiness and equal opportunities at the start of General Education'' has started. In the context of the work of the sub-component, the implementation of new micro-projects of preschools will launch this year in the communities of RA regions. On August 1 and 2, the representatives of the sub-component ''Promoting School Readiness and equal opportunities at the start of General Education'' of the "Center for Educational Programs" carried out working visits to educational institutions of RA Armavir region, in order to assess the needs, study the area and conduct awareness activities. The relevant department of the RA Armavir Regional Administration presented the list of communities of the region in which there is a need to establish a preschool. It should be noted that in the frameworks of the sub-component, the implementation of studies in all regions of the Republic of Armenia has been started since July, as a result of which socially disadvantaged communities and institutions that can provide preschool educational services will be identified. As a result of this process and the analysis of the collected information, observations of the area were launched. The working visits were started from the secondary school of Taronik, of Ra Armavir region, and then the working group of the CEP PIU visited the secondary schools of Lukashin, Myasnikyan, Berkashat, Arazap, Zartonk, Ankashen, Aygeshat, Dalarik, Yervandashat. Within the frameworks of the visits, working meetings were held with the directors of the educational institutions. During the meetings, the representatives of the CEP PIU discussed the appropriateness of the area. It should be noted that the study will be followed by evaluation and promotion works. With additional financing it is intended to create affordable and sustainable preschool educational services in selected communities.