The Needs Assessment are in Process in Aragatsotn Region of RA
Within the framework of the sub-component"Equipping General Education Schools" of the EIP AF loan project in August the needs assessment activities in the Aragatsotn Region of RA are in process. In the context of the process, the head of the sub-component M. Melik-Bakhshyan, project-coordinators N. Asryan and A. Hovsepyan visited educational institutions of Aragatsotn Region, where they carried out studies, observation and measurements of the area, assessment of needs in each school in order to ensure the availability of basic infrastructure.The representatives of the CEP PIU talked with the school directors about the importance and effectiveness of the project, presented the planned works and the implementation process of the project. The needs assessment visits started from Ashtarak school No.2. In August the representatives of the CEP PIU visited schools of Apna, Hartavan, Tsaghkashen, Aragats, Kuchak Haykashen, Tatuli, Lernapar, Shamiram, Orgov and Nor Artik communities .
It should be noted that in this context a meeting was held in the office of the Aragatsotn Regional Administration, with the participation of CEP PIU representatives and Armen Grigoryan, the Adviser to the Governor and Galust Tadevosyan, the Head of the Department of Education, Culture and Sports.
During the meeting, Mher Melik-Bakhshyan, the Head of the sub-component "Equipping General Education Schools" focused on the planned projects, which would be implemented in the region with the co-financing of the World Bank within the frameworks of the EIP AF loan project, specifically referring to the provision of science and engineering laboratory equipment, furniture and materials to general education schools of the region. The representatives of the CEP PIU discussed with A. Grigoryan and G. Tadevosyan the planned activities, the process of project implementation. After the meeting, the representatives of the CEP PIU accompanied by the representatives of the the office of the Aragatsotn Regional Administration, continued their working visits to the educational institutions of Yernjatap, Lusagiugh, Nigavan, Vardenis.It should be noted that the working visits will continue in Melikgyugh, Gegharot, Geghadir, Tsaghkahovit, Norashen and Ohanavan communities.
It should be noted that it is also planned to develop and provide training materials for teachers and Directors, along with a user-guides and demonstration videos, on operating and maintaining laboratory equipment, as well as using it along modern teaching methodologies and digital learning materials in the classrooms. Thus, within the framework of the sub-component "Equipping General Education schools", the needs assessment activities in the Aragatsotn region of the Republic of Armenia are in process.