The CEP PIU representatives conducted working visits to the educational institutions of Aragatsotn Ararat, Kotayk, Gegharkunik, Armavir Regions
Within the first ten days of August in the frames of the "Education Improvement Project Additional Financing" loan project and in the context of the sub-component "Promoting School Readiness and Equal Opportunities at the Start of General Education", the CEP PIU representatives conducted working visits to the educational institutions involved in the preschool micro-projects of Aragatsotn, Ararat, Kotayk, Gegharkunik, Armavir regions of RA. The aim of the working visits was to monitor the ongoing renovation activities being implemented at the educational institutions of the communities in the above mentioned regions. It should be mentioned that the actual construction activities in the educational institutions had started since April 2023. Speaking about the visits to the institutions involved in the pre-school micro-projects in the above mentioned regions, Vram Boyajyan stated that the construction works were carried out in accordance with the set schedule and the quality requirements of the contract. During the conducted visits the representatives of PIU monitored the quality of the construction works, discussed a number of issues related to design and construction activities. The new preschool institutions will be fully operational at the start of the new academic year, providing more comfortable conditions and pleasant environment for 4-6 year-old children of the communities. It should also be noted that 29 micro-projects for the establishment of new preschools are currently underway.