The Visit of the World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia to High School No. 142
On September 12, the World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia, Anna Bjerde, visited Yerevan High School No. 142 after Ararat Gharibyan, which was completely reconstructed with the World Bank co-financing and with the support of the "Center for Education Projects" PIU within the frames of the 2nd stage of the "Education Improvement" loan program. The students and teachers were happy to be back to the reconstructed school, to study in the best conditions and to use the new STEM laboratories equipped with modern resources. As a result of the project, the school received 4 science laboratories for the subjects "Physics", "Chemistry", "Biology", "Geography". Emergency railings have been installed outdoors. An appropriate environment has been created in school ensuring accessibility and inclusiveness an elevator was installed, ramps had been built to ensure the adjusted access to the gym for children with special needs. It’s worth to mention that High School No. 142 after A. Gharibyan was completely reconstructed; particularly the school building, roof, classrooms, the school yard , the gym had been completely renovated. Within the framework of the project, the school was also equipped with new educational and technical equipment. A new heating system was installed, communal infrastructure was changed and updated.