The Representatives of the "Center for Educational Programs" Met with the Governor of Armavir Region of RA
Within the framework of the EIP AF grant project, the "Equipping General Education Schools" sub-component started the needs assessment process in the Armavir Region of RA on July 29. In the context of the process, the representatives of the CEP PIU met with the governor of Armavir region, Edward Hovhannisyan. Mher Melik-Bakhshyan, the head of the sub-component "Equipping General Education  Schools" spoke about the planned grant projects in the region, which will be implemented with the co-financing of the World Bank within the frameworks of the "Education Improvement Project Additional financing" loan project, specifically referring to the provision of science and engineering laboratory equipment, furniture and materials for public schools in the region, as well as the implementation of micro-projects planned in the region, as a result of which preschools will be established in a number of communities in the region. Welcoming the guests, the governor assured that he will support the programs to the maximum and is ready to make every possible effort for the implementation of the grant projects. He noted that in the case of purposeful and cooperative work, the result will be visible in the near future. Referring to the possible problems during the creation of laboratories and preschools, Edward Hovhannisyan emphasized the need to make the connection between the Regional Administration and the Center for Educational Programs closer and more efficient, so that the implementation of the projects would be faster, smoother and more efficient. After the end of the meeting, the representatives of the CEP PIU started their working visits to the educational institutions of the city of Armavir of RA Armavir region.