The opening ceremony of the Scientific-Educational Center for Quality Control and Monitoring of Medicinal Products took place today at YSU Institute of Pharmacy.
Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Vahram Dumanyan, YSU Rector Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Health and Social Affairs Narek Zeynalyan, representatives of universities were present at the opening ceremony.
Before the start of the event, those present observed a minute of silence in memory of the victims of the 44-day war and the staff of the university who died during "Covid-19".
"The new center established at the Institute of Pharmacy has an important mission. The center will mainly carry out two functions: training of pharmacists-analysts in accordance with international standards and the scope of pharmaceutical production activities" said President of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia Ashot Saghyan.
Ashot Saghyan emphasized that the purpose of establishing the center is to train high-quality pharmacist-analyst specialists in the field of quality control and evaluation of medicines at YSU Institute of Pharmacy.
Vahram Dumanyan congratulated everyone on the opening of the center, noting that the Armenian government has supported and will continue to support the implementation of such programs.In his speech, YSU Acting Rector Hovhannes Hovhannisyan thanked all those who had contributed to the opening of the center.
After the speeches, the participants of the event also visited the Scientific-Educational Center for Quality Control and Monitoring of Medicines, got acquainted with the laboratory.