Renovation Works are in the Process at Goris High School.
On April 9, in the context of the works carried out within the framework of the "Education Improvement" project, the representatives of the CEP PIU paid a working visit to the Goris High School which is in the process of renovation. The purpose of the visit was to monitor the quality and dynamics of construction works. The coordinators of the “Support to Secondary School Third Degree Development” sub-component of the " Center for Education Projects " PIU Rafayel Hovsepyan and Manvel Saribekyan visited the site under renovation, got acquainted with the current renovation works. It is worth to mention that within the framework of the "Education Improvement" loan project, the second stage of the reconstruction of 8 high schools in the capital and in the regions of Armenia are in the process. Let us add that the capital repair works are carried out in accordance with seismic safety standards. During the meetings the representatives of the CEP PIU got acquainted with the whole working process. It should be noted that the demolition works of the school building, as well as the installation of the building foundations, the reinforcement wire mesh, the installation of the thermal insulation layer of the walls were summed up in March, and by the representatives of the PIU were registered within the framework of the previous visit. The construction works of the roof are now being completed. Installation of water supply and ventilation system are also in the process. In the areas adjacent to the school improvement works have also been started.