Data Collection was Summarized in the Context of the Implementation of Micro-Projects
Within the framework of the sub-component "Promoting Readiness of Schoolchildren and Equal Opportunities at the Start of General Education՞ of the loan project of "Education Improvement" the data collection was summarized in all regions of the Republic of Armenia and in the city of Yerevan about the preschools established as a result of the "Education Improvement" loan project during 2015-2020. The data collection was carried out as a result of joint work with the relevant departments of the regional administrations of all the regions of the Republic of Armenia. Data were collected not only on preschools established in 2020, but also on the activities of preschools established in each region during 2015-2020, as well as on the number of children, their age and gender studying at each of them. The information received was summarized and appropriate analyzes were made. Due to the summarized information, all 21 preschools established in 2020 are functioning normally, they actually involve 457 preschool children (250 boys and 207 girls).
It should be noted that the "Center for Educational Programs" PIU has been collecting data every year since 2015, so as a result of the general analysis, we present that out of 136 preschools founded, 128 were based on schools and the 8 on kindergartens. The pre-schools established during the above-mentioned period actually include 13,580 children of preschool age (7052 boys and 6528 girls).
It should be mentioned that 258 teachers involved in 136 preschools were trained within the framework of the program during 2015-2020.
It should be reminded that in the existing preschools, works have been carried out to equip the relevant areas with improvement equipment, necessary educational materials, toys, stationery, etc. were purchased. References on the implementation of micro-projects are also available on the “Center for Educational Programs” PIU website.At the established preschools special attention is paid to the effective preparation of preschool children for primary education.