Working Visit to RA Ararat Region
On December 8, the representatives of the subcomponent ''Increasing the level of readiness of children to school and ensuring equal opportunities for education'' of the Center for Education Projects PIU visited RA Ararat region in the context of activities carried out in the framework of ''Education Improvement'' Project. The aim of the working visit was the monitoring of the ongoing works of micro-projects being implemented in following communities of RA Ararat region; Ararat city, Getazat, Nor Kyank , Dvin, Narek. The pre-schools have already been functioning since September 15, 2020. During the working visit the representatives of the subcomponent have been presented the comfortable restrooms and colorful playrooms completely furnished with new furniture and necessary stationery.
“I believe the new pre-school will be a starting point for further improving life in the village”, said, N.Vanosyan, School Director of the primary school of Ararat city.
The new pre-schools have all necessary facilities: completely furnished playrooms, comfortable wardrobes, colorful shelves full of toys and books.
“We are excited. It is very important for the community to have a pre-school. It’s how we can raise and educate our children properly. Our hope is that such projects will vastly improve possibilities of social development in the city.” said the School Director. All directors of the pre-school institutions involved in the micro-projects state that created favorable conditions will increase the effectiveness and quality of the educational process.
It should be noted that preschools have adapted conditions. Emphasizing the need to create an opportunity for pre-school education for the children of the rural communities of the regions, A. Khachatryan noted that the continuity of the program is important, as it makes it possible to satisfy the educational needs of children living in rural communities or regions where pre-school institutions are not available.