Grant Agreements for the Foundation of Pre-Schools
Within the framework of the "Education Improvement" credit program grants continue to be provided in order to establish preschool educational institutionss. The program aims to increase the involvement of children in the field of pre-school education, to prepare children for primary school. On May 15 at the Center for Education Programs PIU of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the RA, meeting with the directors of 21 educational institutions of Gegharkunik, Armavir, Ararat, Aragatsotn, Syunik regions was held, the purpose of which was to conclude grant agreements for the establishment of preschool educational institutions within the frameworks of "Education Improvement" program. During the meeting the directors presented the educational institutions of the mentioned regions that had passed the application and approval stage and were selected. Wishing effective joint work to the participants, Armine Khachatryan, the head of the sub-component of "Promoting the level of readiness of children to school and ensuring equal starting opportunities for education" presented the goals and objectives of the program. Vardan Poghosyan, purchasing specialist of the Center for Education Programs PIU, spoke about the procurement procedures, in particular, the features of the pricing package. The participants of the meeting also focused on the peculiarities of planning and organizing financial procedures of micro-programs, which were presented by the financial department of the Center for Educational Programs PIU. Representatives of the Center for Education Programs PIU presented in detail and clarified the peculiarities of formation of all the parameters to be filled in the financial report. During the meeting, there were also content issues, the clarification of which was given by the staff of the office of "Promoting the level of readiness of children to school and ensuring equal starting opportunities for education» sub-component. Grant agreements were signed with 5 of Gegharkunik, 6 of Armavir, 5 of Ararat, 2 of Aragatsotn, 3 of Syunik educational institutions. Repair works will follow to the signing of grant agreements. The directors of the educational institutions raised a number of questions about the planned renovation works. All the questions were answered comprehensively. During the meetings, a number of other issues related to the implementation of the program and some suggestions for their solution were discussed.