80 New Preschools in RA Regions within the Frameworks of “Education Improvement” Project
The role and importance of pre-school education both in the development of children and in the general educational system is proven by all pedagogues. Pre-school education has a positive effect on the quality of elementary education; raises the child's perceptivity and promotes learning progress. The main objective of pre-school education is to create a basis for the physical, psychological and intellectual development of a child; preparing him/her for the school. One of the priorities of pre-school education today in Armenia is ensuring its accessibility. This goal is pursued by the 'Promoting Readiness of School children and Equal Opportunities at the Start of General Education ' sub-component, which is aimed at promoting the inclusion of children in pre-school education, the preparation of children for elementary school, the development of children's abilities and skills in pre-school age, which is implemented through the introduction of alternative and low-cost educational services. In pre-school programs children from 4 to 6 years old are mainly enrolled. It should be noted that institutional investment are mosly covered from grant funds which are mainly directed to strengthen the facilities; via partial renovation, procurement of furniture, equipment, educational materials and itc. Starting from 2015 up to present in the frameworks of Education Improvement Project 80 preschools have been established in 9 regions of Republic of Armenia , out of which 72 are established on the bases of the schools and 8 on the bases of pre-school educational institutions. The number of children that are enrolled in them is about 2300. In total, as a result of micro-programs implemented in the frameworks of Second Education Quality and Relevance Project 280 preschools have been established in 10 regions of Armenia and in Yerevan. 202 of them have been established on the bases of schools, 78 on the bases of pre-school educational institutions. During these years about 20000 children have been enrolled in those preschool institutions.