Distance Education Start in the Northern university
The representatives of Centre for Education Projects PIU and of the RA Ministry of Education and Science paid a labor visit to the Northern University of Armenia on June 7. The purpose of the visit was monitoring of the ongoing grant project of CIF (Competitive Innovation Fund). The project manager, the head of Foreign Relations department Syuzanna Sargsyan introduced the “Organizing distinct educational courses usingdistance learning” ongoing grant project. It should be mentioned that the implementation of the grant project was launched in 2017 January and it intends to develop distance education in the RA and to increase the accessibility of higher professional education in marzes by using Information and Communication Technologies (ICT). As for this it is planned to create distance learning laboratory in the Alaverdi branch of the Northern University locatedin Lori marz, together with the central distance learning laboratory established in the Northern University. During the conference the attendees took into consideration the issues concerning the normative legal documents that regulate the implementation of distance education. These questions are of key importance for the development of distance education in Armenian higher educational system. The coordinator of the grant project, Doctor of economics Armen Tchughuryan emphasized the importance of the meeting with other universities which currently implement distance learning to share their knowledge and experience. During the meeting the further tasks and organization of other activities under the grant project were discussed. It should also be mentioned that the establishment of distance learning centers is implemented according to the phases defined by grant project. The works on renovation of the center in Yerevan was completed. The furniture was procured and installed is already set. Development of electronic repository for educational materials for distance learning is planned. As stated by the representatives of university the renovation works have also been done in the Alaverdi branch. It should be noted that the implementation of this grant project will promote the development and strengthening of distance learning in Armenian higher education.