Renovation works of RA Gegharqunik Region Sevan High School Named after Kh. Abovyan are Launched.
Representatives of CEP PIU had a working visit to Gegharqunik region Sevan high school named after Kh. Abovyan in August 8. The aim of the visit was the discussion of the issues connected with that school’s renovation works. It is worth to remind that renovation works of Gegharqunik region Sevan high school named after Kh. Abovyan were launched since July 20 within the frameworks of "Education Improvement" credit project. The abovementioned high school is one of the 7 high schools included in the sub-component of the current “Assistance to the Development of Third Level Secondary School” repair program. It should be mentioned that in five of the 7 high schools operating in the RA capital and regions major renovation works have already started. On August 8, representatives of “Agat 777” LLC, as well as representatives of “Shinsertificate” LLC, that carries out technical control, and representatives of “Haygyugh-Shin project” LLC, which conducts copyright control were also at the construction site. It must also be noted that according to the construction site transfer act the construction of the site is scheduled for July 20 of this year, when the Center of Educational Programs PIU handed over to the “Agate 777” LLC the construction permits, construction register books and work plans. The duration of the construction would be 23 months. We should add that within the frameworks of "Education Improvement" credit project 2 of the four high school buildings should be reconstructed. During the meeting a number of issues related to the reconstruction of the two buildings of the abovementioned high school and some suggestions for their solution were discussed. It should also be noted that during construction works the above-mentioned school will organize the educational process in the other two buildings. It should be added that the implementation of the “Education Improvement Program” in the regions of Armenia not only contributes to the renovation and improvement of the infrastructures of the selected schools, but also reduces the costs of their operation and maintenance, and project implementation in communities within the project's service area contributes to the rise of social and economic benefits.