Construction works in RA Shirak Region Educational Establishments is being Summed up.
Within the first ten days of August in the frameworks of the "Education Improvement " credit project and in the context of the sub-component "Promoting Readiness of Schoolchildren and Equal Opportunities at the Start of General Education ", the CEP PIU representatives conducted a working visit to the educational institutions included in the Shirak region microprograms . The aim of the working visit was to monitor the on going renovation activities being implemented at the educational institutions of the communities in the above mentioned region. It should be mentioned that the actual construction acdtivities in the educational institutions of Shirak region had started since June 2019. On August 7, within the frameworks of working visits representatives of the CEP PIU visited the secondary school of Tsoghamarg community of Shirak region. As a result of the monitoring, Vram Boyajyan, an engineer-consultant at the CEP PIU, stated that demolition works were carried out in the areaor premicies selected for the establishment of the preschool in the secondary school of Tsoghamarg village. Doors and windows, wiring and toilet pipes were installed. The cement-sand floor pre-layer was constructed, the tiling was carried out. The repair works of the walls and the surrounding area werealso completed. Speaking about the visits to the institutions included in the pre-school micro-programs in the above mentioned region, Vram Boyajyan stated that the construction works were carried out in accordance with the schedule and the quality requirements of the contract, and they were in a final stage. It should also be mentioned that at the above mentioned educational institutions the process of purchasing furniture, stationery and teaching materials has already started. The new preschool institutions will be fuly operational at the start of the new academic year, providing more favorable conditions and pleasant environment for 5-6 year-old children living in the community.