Distance education program in Northern University byGrant Project of Competitive Innovation Fund (CIF)
The presentation of results of grant project “Organization of distance learning courses with the combination of distance learning technologies” within the frameworks of Competitive Innovation Fund (CIF) of Armenian Higher Education took place in Northern University on April 12. It should be noted, that thegrant program was launched two years ago and today the participants summarize the work, speak about difficulties and achievements.The presentation of the course of distance education program and the features of distance learningwere in the agenda of the event.The representatives of the Center for Education Projects PIU, professors from Northern University, students and representatives of the education sector were taking part in the event. It is worth to mention, that within the frameworks of the project the furnishing of distance learning laboratories and their replenishment with the appropriate computer equipment had been realized at Yerevan Complex of Northern University and at RA Lori region Alaverdi branch.Electronic databases of learning materials for fifteen courses had been created and developed in distance format.The Rector of the Northern University B. Makichyan welcomed the event participants.He mentioned: "Today, in spite of maintaining the traditional education principles,higher education, should also be open for innovations in order to keep pace with the rapidly changing world processes.By implementing the project, we take a step forward in the field of higher education".According to the rector of the Northern University, thanks to the support of the "Center for Education Projects" PIU and the effective cooperation of the higher educational establishment, the University has a modern distance educational program. Grant project coordinator, doctor of Economics Armen Tshughuryanreferring to the results of the program“Organization of distance learning courses with the combination of distance learning technologies” within the frameworks of CIF, spoke about the teaching staff training courses and the process of formation of 15 subject curricula.He also mentioned that in the context of the grant program "Distance Learning" manual was published.At the end of the meeting, the rector of the Northern University B. Makichyan handed certificates to all participants of the training program "E-training, online training preparation in the MOODLE system".It should be noted that the format of organization of distance education is gradually gaining popularity in the higher education system of Armenia, the evidence of which is the implementation of two more projects based on this direction within the frameworks of Competitive Innovation Fund by the Public Administration Academy of the RA and Shirak State University.Normative documents and training manuals regulating the organization of distance learning, published as a result of the implemented programs are extremely important in terms of becoming a benchmark for the development of distance learning. Besides, the implementedprograms contribute to the formation of expert potential in the field of distance education in RA.