Monitoring Visit to the State Institute of Physical Culture and Sports of Armenia
On June 21, the representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of RA and CEP PIU had a working visit to the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sports, where the modernization and revision of professional educational programs, establishment of a modern scientific-research center for physical culture and sport with an interactive auditorium and an online conference and seminar hall aimed at the strengthening of the capacity of the university is being implemented in the frameworks of “Modernization and improvement of professional education in physical culture and sport” grant project.
The participants visited the newly created interactive auditorium, laboratory and conference room accompanied by the project manager Arayik Gyozalyan. During the meeting, the participants discussed the schedule of activities planned by the program. This time, the issues related to the modernization of educational content and the review of professional educational programs were the focus of the meeting. According to A. Gyozalyan, the review of professional educational programs has been done. The grant program manager informed that the updated curricula, the subject descriptions of the intended courses are already ready. The program manager mentioned that the university established serious preconditions for active and effective cooperation and discusses possible cooperation programs with a number of local and international organizations.