The Northern University Summarizes the Third Stage of the Grant Project
The representatives of the Centre for Education Projects PIU and of the Ministry of Education and Science paid a working visit to the Northern University of Armenia on June 18. The purpose of the visit was monitoring of the ongoing grant project of CIF (Competitive Innovation Fund). The project manager, the head of Foreign Relations department Syuzanna Sargsyan introduced the “Organizing distinct educational courses usingdistance learning” ongoing grant project. It should be mentioned that it intends to develop distance education in the RA and to increase the accessibility of higher professional education in marzes by using Information and Communication Technologies (ICT). As for this it is planned to create distance learning laboratory in the Alaverdi branch of the Northern University locatedin Lori marz, together with the central distance learning laboratory established in the Northern University. Within the frameworks of the project the furnishing of distance learning laboratories and their replenishment with the appropriate computer equipment had been realized at Yerevan Complex of Northern University and at RA Lori region Alaverdi branch. During the meeting Arshak Ghazaryan, the consultant providing professional support for the "Center for Educational Programs" PIU, tested the capabilities of the online learning platform by getting acquainted with the content and the technical procedures involved. The PIU consultant logged into virtual auditoriums, discussed a number of questions related to the peculiarities of installing and operating the platform and peculiarities of using its information base, the construction of distance learning courses and online communication rules with technical support providers of the grant program and with other participants. The PIU consultant pointed out some problems connected with the submission of electronic media on the server, spoke about possible ways of their regulation and expressed the hope that the issues related to the submission and use of the materials of the distance education platform will be solved as a result of system reform.