The grant project monitoring of the CIF additional stage has been launched
On February 2 within the frameworks of the Competitive Innovation Found of Higher Education, a meeting was held at the Shirak State University (SSU). The monitoring was carried out by the representatives of the RA Ministry of Education and Science and CEP PIU. In the frameworks of “Ensuring Balanced Regional Development through Shirak State University Strengthening and Diversification of Educational Services” grant project an educational center for additional and continuous /lifelong/ learning, equipped by necessary software and hardware and including 2 resource centers is being created. As well as an educational process is being modernized through the development and integration of “Organization of Inclusive Education” and “Development of Sustainable Tourism and Organization of Sports and Cultural Events” compulsory training courses. The participants got acquainted with the process of project implementation. They stated that renovation of the hall, its area, as well as two resource centers is completed. Within the frameworks of the project, supply of the computer equipment, synchronous translation equipment, teleconference system and software was implemented. The computer equipment was completely installed in two resource centers and hall, as planned. Within the frameworks of the program, the selected individual consultant developed an electronic learning system. In the near future the works on development of educational materials in two directions will be launched; that is to say the organization of inclusive education and development of sustainable tourism and organization of sports and cultural events.