Working Visit to High Schools of Armavir and Ararat Regions
On October 9, the representatives of Center for Education Projects PIU visited the regional schools of the Republic of Armenia to carry out technical monitoring of quality and process of the high school rehabilitation activities under the "Education Improvement" project. Rafayel Arzumanyan and Grigor Baghdasaryan, representatives of the “Support to the development of the third level of secondary school” subcomponent of PIU had a working visit to Metsamor city high school # 2 in Armavir region and Ararat city high school # 3 in Ararat Region which are being rehabilitated in the frames of the "Education Improvement" project.
The Head and Coordinator of the subcomponent “Support to the Development of the Third Level of Secondary School” reviewed the on-going rehabilitation works in those two locations. In particular, they examined the quality of the construction works. They also toured across the rehabilitation area, discussed a number of issues related to design and construction activities. As a result of monitoring the representatives of CEP PIU mentioned that the works for theimprovement of schools' areas are in the final stage, construction of playgrounds, exterior and interior stairs are in the process, Installation of vinyl, laminate, matogranite flooring is being implemented. It should be noted that in May-June the works on the construction of roofs, installation of windows, strengthening of buildings have been completed. The participants state that such visits will facilitate the rehabilitation process in the above-mentioned high schools.