The cooperation between ''Center for Education Projects'' PIU and National Polytechnic University of Armenia continues
The cooperation between ''Center for Education Projects'' PIU and National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA) was launched on September 5, 2013, when grant contracts were signed with 10 universities for the implementation of innovative projects within the framework of 'Education Quality and Relevance'' Second Project. Modern innovative research center of Information Technology, three engineering laboratories and four distance learning classrooms were established in the university branches as a result of the implementation of the grant project in NPUA under the pilot stage of Competitive Innovative Fund (CIF). Grant project '' Modern Integrated Polytechnic'' was one of the 5 consortium programs carried out in the CIF pilot stage in Yerevan and it was conducted in the partnership with ''Monitis GFI'' leading company in IT industry. As a result of effective implementation of the grant project, modern information and management system was introduced through the construction of an local network and through the development of network operating center. Engineering laboratories of ''Mechanics and Mechatronics'' of Gyumri branch, of ''Automation of Technological Processes'' of Vanadzor branch, of ''Metallurgy and Earth's crust usage'' of Kapan branch equipped with modern devices even today are used for the implementation of theoretical and practical laboratory classes and scientific research almost every day. Distance learning classrooms equipped with appropriate furniture and modern devices in Yerevan and in branches combine engineering laboratories of education complexes and branches of Yerevan and other research bases of the university in a unified information technology environment,making their capacities available to all stakeholders. As a result of the work performed, by using the created infrastructures, the University cooperates with RA NAS Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems and with ''Monitis GFI'' Company leading in IT industry and with '' Picsart'' company COAF (Children of Armenia Fund). Study visits, practical and laboratory work, internships are conducted for the students of High School of Vanadzor branch, of No. 4 vocational school in Gyumri and Gyumri State Engineering College. It should be noted that NPUA continues the implementation of innovative projects today at CIF next stage, namely in the framework of "Education Improvement" Project, when 6 universities were provided with CIF grants in December, 2015. ''Technological Innovation Platform'' grant project currently being implemented in NPUAcan be a path from scientific research to production. A year after the start of the project development of the long-term plan of NPUA scientific and educational innovation activities is completed: it is approved and is in the implementation phase. The Innovation Council was established, activities aimed at the development of the concept of innovation platform are coming to the end. Equipment for the ''Telecommunication and Information Technology Laboratory" were purchased, training courses of the staff related to innovative service were carried out. We should add that the establishment of "Innovation school", which is the second important component designed by the grant project has been completed and two-month courses have been successfully organized. The implementation of this grant project is aimed at promoting scientific and innovative activities of the University and at the further commodification.