Signing grant agreements in the framework of CIF additional cycle
On December 23 2016 grant agreements were signed between ''Center for Education Projects" PIU of the Ministry of Education and Science and six universities of the Republic of Armenia in the framework of Competitive Innovation Fund (CIF). Note that the additional cycle of Competitive Innovation Fund launched on July 25 2016 and deadline for grant proposals is set on October 25th, 2016. Accordingly, those universities got an opportunity to take part in grant competition with additional cycle that had institutional or conventional institutional accreditation and hadn't acted as CIF grantee before its pilot or first stages. "Center for Education Projects" PIU organized and carried out two-day workshop on September 27-28 in order to assist in the process of the development and submission of grant applications meeting the defined requirements and making the process of preparation of grant projects more coordinated and efficient. We should add that nine grant proposals have been submitted by eight universities in the defined deadline. "Center for Education Projects" PIU has checked their eligibility and completeness, then the Proposal Review Panel experts evaluated all the eligible and complete applications. On December 15 2016, based on the evaluation results CIF Steering Committee decided to award grants to the first six highest ranked universities at the session, which are Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport, Shirak State University, Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan, Yerevan State Conservatory, Gladzor University, Northern University.
As a result, grant agreements were signed between the mentioned universities and "Center for Education Projects" PIU, which will be followed by the process of the implementation of grant projects. We should add that in 2013 grants were provided to 10 universities in the CIF pilot stage, the implementation of 6 grant pilots are in process for a year by the CIF first cycle - 5 consortium projects and one separate university project.