The second stage of monitoring of CIF grant program has been launched
On December 6, the representatives of RA Ministry of Education and Science and the representatives of the Centre for Education Projects PIU visited the Innovative IT Training and Research Center of RA National Polytechnic University of Armenia. The aim of the visit was the monitoring of the ongoing grant program Competitive Innovation Fund (CIF) of higher education of Armenia. (PFWM) Vice-Rector for Scientific and Technological Cooperation, Program Director Areg Grigoryan introduced the participants the ongoing activities of grant program "Technological Innovation Platform" within CIF. Note that the implementation of the grant program was launched in December 2015 in the framework of "Education Improvement" Credit Project. The third stage of the grant program ends in December 2016. As a result of the monitoring carried out at the end of this stage, the participants recorded that drafting and development of a long-term plan for PFWM scientific innovation activities was summarized, it was approved and was in the implementation phase. Publication of a long-term plan for PFWM scientific innovation activities and the provision to the education and scientific units of the university is also expected. The Innovation Council was established, the activities aimed at developing an innovative platform are in the final stage. The equipment for "The Laboratory of Telecommunication and Information Technology" was purchased; the training of the staff relevant to innovative service was implemented. Areg Grigoryan, Grant Project Manager told that Technological Innovation Platform can be a path from scientific research to production. It was also mentioned that the project was presented during various events to ensure the awareness of stakeholders. Note that at the end of the first stage the establishment of ''Innovation school" which was the second important component intended by the grant project and the organization of a two-month training course were successfully conducted. At the end of the third stage of the project the participants were introduced the curriculum of ''Innovation'' course developed based on the "Innovation School" which will be integrated at the university's educational process starting from the second semester of the current academic year - initially within trainings, then in master's and research programs for various professions. A number of issues related to the organization of procurement processes of equipment for other laboratories were discussed during the meeting.
It should be added that the grant program is aimed at promoting scientific and innovative activities at the university and at further commercializing. The participants expressed their optimism that the implementation of the current grant program will contribute to enhancing the professional efficiency of research and innovation activities of education quality at the university.