The Opening of Preschools in RA Tavush Region
On November 1, preschools were opened in primary and secondary schools of 6 communities of RA Tavush region – Aknaghbyur, Vazashen, Tsaghkavan, Voskepar, Dovegh and Yenokavan, which were established by the grant contracts concluded between Center for Education Projects PIU and the above mentioned educational institutions in the framework of ''Education Improvement'' Credit Project. Let us remind that on June 30, 2016 grant contracts were concluded with 6 educational institutions of RA Tavush region in the Center for Education Projects of RA Ministry of Education and Science, in the framework of ''Education Improvement'' Credit Project. The reconstruction activities followed the signing of the grant contracts. The micro-projects were implemented 4 months after signing the grant contracts. According to the contracts, around 75 percent of the total amount of micro-projects is grant money and remaining 25 percent is community and parental contributions. The grant contributes to strengthening of capacities of educational institutions, and mainly includes the expenses of partial reconstruction, renovation of the area, of furnishing, expenses of the acquisition of educational and training materials, property, equipment and other expenses. Let us remind that 4 of 6 communities of Tavush region, Vazashen, Tsaghkavan, Voskepar and Dovegh, are included in the list approved by the RA Government Protocol Decision N 1444 of 28.12.2014, so preschool micro-projects were fully implemented with grant funds in these communities.
A large number of guests from the education sector were present at the opening ceremony of preschools.
In educational institutions of RA Tavush region the participants of the ceremony were greeted with festive mood, with singing and dancing. The Director of primary school of Aknaghbyur Artak Arzumanyan said that the preschool-age child will receive the necessary knowledge due to skilled professionals in preschools and it will ensure his/her smooth transition to school. Director highlighted the importance of the programs implemented in schools for further education and upbringing of pupils, assuring that pleasant conditions will increase the efficiency and quality of the educational process.
Let us remind that the activities of subcomponent ''Increasing the level of readiness of children to school and ensuring equal opportunities for education'' of ''Education Improvement'' Project is aimed at rehabilitation and improvement of selected educational institutions and infrastructures in different regions of Armenia, which in turn allows to improve the quality of educational services.