Laboratories in RA pedagogical universities
Four new research laboratories were presented at Armenian State Pedagogical University on April 25. The opening ceremony of the laboratories for Botany and Plant Physiology, Geographical Information Sciences, General and Inorganic Chemistry and Teaching Methods in Physic was attended by RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan, ASPU Rector Ruben Mirzakhanyan, representatives of ''Centre for Education Projects'' PIU. The research laboratories were established with loans of the World Bank within the framework of the component ''Supporting Tertiary Education Reforms'' of “Education Quality and Relevance” Second Credit Project in 2015. The guests toured in the newly opened laboratories, watched the devices, familiarized with the work done and inquired about their use in educational and research process. ASPU experts presented the laboratories equipped with modern techniques and equipment and assured that they will contribute to the implementation of educational and scientific research, the acquisition of practical skills of students. RA Minister of Education and Science highlighted the increase in technical capacity, he noted. "I think the opening of laboratories is one of the most important results of universities. We should try to provide future teachers with modern techniques. A special program has been implemented in cooperation with the World Bank so that this university and these students will have opportunities equal to the best laboratories of the world and later apply it in schools as teachers''. RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchian expressed the hope that one day schools will have similar laboratories.
We should add that within the framework of the component ''Supporting Tertiary Education Reforms'' of “Education Quality and Relevance” Second Credit Project similar laboratories have been established in four regional universities: Gavar State University, Gyumri State Pedagogical Institute, Vanadzor State University. Four resource centers were established in these five universities within the same component. One of the notable achievements of the project was the establishment of a four-year partnership between Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan and University of Oulu in Finland, within which the university's management system, training mechanisms of lecturers and mechanisms of organizing student practice, as well as bachelor and master study programs were reviewed and developed. The cooperation between the two universities also continues outside the scope of the credit program contributing to the continuous improvement of pedagogical education and to the internationalization of the university.