Working meetings in the educational institutions of Aragatsotn Region of RA
Within the frames of the sub-component "Equipping General Education Schools " of the EIP AF loan project, in July the needs assessment activities in the educational institutions of Aragatsotn Region of RA have started. In this context a meeting was held in the office of the Aragatsotn Regional Administration, with the participation of CEP PIU representatives and Armen Grigoryan, the Adviser to the Governor. During the meeting, Mher Melik-Bakhshyan, the Head of the sub-component "Equipping General Education Schools" focused on the planned projects, which would be implemented in the region with the co-financing of the World Bank within the frameworks of the EIP AF loan project, specifically referring to the provision of science and engineering laboratory equipment, furniture and materials to general education schools of the region. A. Grigoryan ensured that he would support the projects as much as possible and was ready to make every possible effort for the successful implementation of the grant-projects. He also stressed, that the Regional Administration was ready for purposeful and cooperative work and assured that the results of joint work will be visible shortly Referring to possible problems during the establishment of laboratories and their solution, A. Grigoryan emphasized the importance of making the connection between the Regional Administration and the Center for Education Projects more CEP PIU efficient, which would result on more coordinated and effective implementation of the projects. The representatives of the CEP PIU discussed with A. Grigoryan the planned activities, the process of project implementation and clarified the list of educational institutions. Let's remind that during July 1 - 15, "Equipping General Education Schools " sub-component representatives had conducted visits to a number of educational institutions of the communities of the Region, in particular educational institutions of Byurakan, Karbi, Parpi, Ujan, Aghtsk, Voskevaz, Bazmaghbyur, Aragats, Oshi, Kosh, Artashavan communities had been visited to conduct needs assessment and record the availability of basic infrastructure for further establishment of laboratories.