Monitoring visit to YSU Institute of Pharmacy
From July 21, within the framework of the Competitive Innovation Fund of Higher Education of Armenia, the monitoring of the grant programs implemented in the second main stageat the grantee universities started.The fourth meeting took place on July 27 at Yerevan State University (YSU).The monitoring was carried out by the representatives of the "Center for EducationProjects" PIU.The members of the working group at YSU Institute of Pharmacy were welcomed by the manager of the grant project A. Saghyan.He stressed that the establishment of the Center will contribute to the modernization of basic and applied research of the field. Establishment of a scientific-educational center equipped with modern analytical equipment and introduction of a new master's program on structural research and quality control of drugs based on itwill contribute to the training of pharmacist-analyst specialists in accordance with international standards.Accompanied by the grant project manager and coordinator, the attendees visited the renovated laboratory area of the university, where the laboratory furniture obtained within the framework of the project, as well as the one provided by the university, was observed during the previous visit.During the meeting, the members of the working group discussed the activities envisaged by the project schedule and the process of their implementation with the grant project management staff.It should be reminded that the establishment of a "Scientific-educational center for monitoring the quality of medicines" is carried out in accordance with the stages defined by the grant project.In July of this year, one year after the start of the program, the second phase of the grant program is being summed up.Grant ptroject manager A. Saghyan noted that at this stage the monitoring and evaluation of the results of the tender conducted by the university through the method of international competitive procurement for the purpose of purchasing laboratory analytical equipment are summarized.Grant project coordinator A. Mkrtchyan added that the development of a new master program "Drug Quality Control and Evaluation" has already started, in particular, the relevant departments were instructed to submit the necessary subject lists.The grant project coordinator also introduced the process of cooperation with the consortium partner; stating that the cooperation will contribute to the influx of qualified professionals into production and will expand the introduction of innovative approaches in production.Thus, as a result of the effective implementation of the YSU grant project, a scientific-educational center equipped with modern equipment will be established, which can provide exemplary educational, consulting and production services in the region in pharmacy and in related professional fields.