"Education Improvement Additional Financing" project
Sub-component. 1.1 Promoting Readiness of Schoolchildren and Equal Opportunities at the Start of General Education
“RA Strategic Program on Preschool Education Reforms for the years 2008-2015” approved by RA Government in 2008 is aimed at the solution of problems of preschool sector. The Strategic Program places a special attention to the issue of effective preparation of primary education of preschool senior age children. It is envisaged by Strategic Program to make the preschool education universal for preschool senior age children, through gradual increase of enrolment and it will reach up to about 90% by 2016.
In 2015 within the framework of ''Education Improvement''credit project it continues to provide grants for establishment of pre-schools. The program is aimed at promoting the growth of enrollment in preschool education, preparing children for primary school. Preschool programs mainly include from 4 to 6 year old children. Grant funds are mainly implemented in investment costs of the project of the institution, which are intended to strengthen the capacities of institution and usually include the expenses of partial reconstruction, renovation, equipping of the area, of training materials, property, equipment acquisition and other expenses. In 2015-2019 maximum value of the grant is 22,000 USD. The total value of the project is formed from the money given by the grant (maximum 75%) and community and/or parental contributions (minimum 25%). In order to ensure the effectiveness of micro-projects of pre-school education implemented within the framework of the program, a governing body - the Commission was established according to the RA MoES Minister OrderN 142-A/Qof 10.03.2015, which approved the timetable for the establishment of pre-schools by marzes, as a result in 2015-2016. Projects will be implemented in Gegharkunik, Kotayk and Shirak marzes; in 2016-2017 in Tavush, Lori and Armavir marzes; in 2017-2018 Syunik, Ararat and Aragatsotn marzes, in 2018-2019 in Yerevan, VayotsDzormarz and other marzes, as needed.
Goals of the component are as follows:
▪ Open low-cost preschool educational institutions in marzes of the Republic of Armenia contributing to the preparation of children for primary school, ensuring equal start opportunities,
▪ Increase enrollment of children in pre-school education programs including children from vulnerable families.
The objectives of the component are as follows:
▪ Promote and support the introduction of new low-cost preschool services for children, which will be accessible for the most vulnerable society groups and will facilitate to increase the children enrollment in preschool institutions.
▪ Assist in elaboration and introduction of the child-centered preschool syllabi aimed at preparation of children for the school and their general development.
The main activities of this sub-component are as follows:
▪ In cooperation with MoES, Marz Education Departments (MEDs), communities and institutions study and determine the potential/target regions,
▪ Organize a competition within the framework of Credit Project and give grants to institutions.
▪ Sign contracts with the institutions selected by the competition and implement financing.
▪ Provide technical assistance to institutions during the implementation of micro-projects.
▪ Training for the directors, pedagogical staff of the institutions implementing preschool programs.
▪ Conduct monitoring and evaluation of preschool programs during the whole Project period.
The activities carried out within the component:
IN2015 33 preschool institutions were established in RA Kotayk (13), Shirak (12) and Gegharkunik (8) marzes, where the improvement activities of respective areas, activities of property recruitment were implemented, necessary methodological materials, toys, stationery were purchased. All institutions are functioning normally. Almost 1170 children are included in new preschool institutions.
79 tutors included in 33 preschool institutions of all 3marzes have been trained by the National Institute of Education.
Expected outputs:
Within the framework of the Project, it is expected to establish nearly 120 preschool institutions in RA communities by 2019; to include nearly 2400 5-6 year old children in preschool services and to make the preschool education universal for 5-6 year old children, ensuring increase of enrolment and reaching the enrollment of children of that group up to about 90%.
Sub-component 1.2 Assist in the development of the third stage of secondary school
High schools in Armenia are reorganized in 2008-2011. During this period, a number of structural and substantive improvements have been implemented aimed at increasing the quality of education.
Steps for supporting high schools have been taken within the framework of the first ''Education Quality and Relevance'' creditproject and continued during the second credit project. In 2015 ''Education Improvement'' new credit project launched, one of the components of which is ''Assist in the development of the third stage of secondary school'' sub-component.
The availability of modern infrastructures, appropriate technical means, electronic training materials, as well as the availability of qualified teaching staff is necessary for ensuring high quality education in the third stage of secondary education
The goals of the sub-component are as follows: