• the format (structure) and principles of development of subject curricula,
• sample theme plans, sample lesson plans and principles of their development,
• principles and methods of contemporary teaching and student assessment,
• revised subject standards and curricula;
• Participate in seminars presenting and discussing the accomplished activities and revised documents;
• Invite input on the revised subject standards and curriculum from main stakeholders (teachers, parents, NGOs involved in education, business communities, etc.). Analyze the outcomes of public discussions;
• Based on the discussion results, prepare final version of revised General Education State Program, subject standards and curricula;
• Recommendations for the introduction of the revised General Education State Program, subject standards and curricula in schools;
• Prepare reports.
The contract signing is anticipated in June, 2018 and the completion date is August, 2019 with the possible extension of up to one year.
The "Center for Education Projects" PIU SA now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
The shortlisting criteria are:
• General experience of the firm (Experience (including international) in development of curricula and implementation of education projects, development of methodological guidelines, conducting public and expert discussions) - 30 points
• Special experience of the firm (Experience (including international) in development of methodological guidelines for general education subject curriculum and assessment and research projects in general education area) – 40 points
• Professional staff qualification and competence for the assignment (Strong team of experienced professionals with high level of knowledge in natural sciences, social sciences, humanities, language disciplines, psychology and gender issues in education, as well as experience in teaching in one of the above mentioned disciplines, having publications in specialized journals and experience in development of subject standards, national curriculum, educational standards, and/or tests, pedagogical and educational research studies) – 30 points
The attention of interested firms is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank’s Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011 (“Consultant Guidelines”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
Consultants may associate with other firms in the form of a joint venture or a subconsultancy to enhance their qualifications.
A firm will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) set out in the Consultant Guidelines.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by e-mail) by February 26, 2018; 17:00 Local time: