Development of Educational Software for Basic and High Schools
1. This Invitation for Bids (IFB) follows the General Procurement Notice (GPN) for this project that appeared in UNDB online on July 1, 2014.
2. The Republic of Armenia has received a loan / credit from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development / International Development Association toward the cost of Education Improvement Project, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this loan / credit to payments under the agreements resulting from this IFB: ICB-2/2016 "Development of Educational Software for Basic and High Schools".
3. The "Center for Education Projects (CEP)" PIU SA serves as the implementing agency for the project and now invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders for Procurement of Educational Software for Basic and High Schools.
4. Bidding will be conducted using the International Competitive Bidding (ICB) procedures specified in the World Bank’s "Guidelines: Procurement under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits" edition of January 2011 and is open to all Bidders eligible as defined in these Guidelines, that meet the following minimum qualification criteria:
a. The Bidder shall be a legally registered entity.
b. The Bidder shall have been in the business of appropriate software (web, games, etc.) development for a minimum period of 5 years.
c. During the last five (5) years (2012-2016), the Bidder shall have successfully implemented at least two (2) contracts for the development of software (web, games, etc.) each in the amount of no less than the amount of the current Bid.
d. The Bidder shall demonstrate soundness of its financial position and ownership of financial resources necessary for the implementation of the Contract.
6. A complete hard copy set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee equivalent to 40000 Armenian Dram.
The method of payment will be bank transfer for all bidders. The transfer shall be made to the following account:
The transfer shall be made to the following account:
Name: “Center for Education Projects” PIU SA of MoES,
Bank details: A/C No. 900008901010 RA Treasury;