The Focus is on Preschool Education
On November 24, the representatives of the subcomponent ''Increasing the level of readiness of children to school and ensuring equal opportunities for education'' of Center for Education Projects PIU were on a working visit in RA Armavir region in the context of activities carried out in the framework of ''Education Improvement'' Project. The aim of the working visit was the monitoring of the ongoing works of micro-projects implemented in the communities of RA Armavir region. The micro-projects have already been implemented in No 1 Primary School of Metsamor and No 5 Secondary School of RA Armavir region, as well as in communities Tandzut, Jrarat, Noravan, Voskehat, Haykavan, Baghramyan, Armavir, Nor Armavir, Tsaghkalanj and the pre-schools have already been functioning since November 1, 2016. Let us remind that the project was launched on June 29 of this year, when grant contracts were concluded between Center for Education Projects PIU and 12 educational institutions of Armavir region in the framework of ''Education Improvement'' Credit Project. Repair works, acquisition of property, equipment, educational and training materials followed the signing of the grant contracts. The micro-projects are carried out according to stages determined by grant projects. As a result of monitoring carried out in the framework of the working visit, the representatives of Center for Education Projects PIU confirmed that the reconstruction activities of building conditions and of the area were completed, the acquisition and installation of relevant property and equipment was carried out, the necessary educational content was developed for organizing pre-school education in a new way, as well as a teachers' training was performed by the National Education Institute. The acquisition of necessary literature, educational materials, school supplies, creation of a playing corner will contribute to the development of abilities and skills of pre-school age children, to the acquisition of necessary knowledge and skill and will ensure their smooth transition to school. The directors of the above mentioned schools state that pleasant conditions created are increasing the effectiveness and quality of the educational process.