A Working Visit to RA Gegharkunik Region
On November 10 and 11 the representative of Center for Education Projects PIU was in RA Gegharkunik region on a working visit for two days. The aim of the visit was the monitoring of ongoing rehabilitation activities in High School after T. Abrahamyan of Martuni city in RA Gegharkunik region in the framework of ''Education Improvement'' Credit Project. The engineer of the subcomponent ''Support to the development of the third level of secondary school'' of Center for Education Projects PIU, Narek Poghosyan, got acquainted with the school and its surrounding area, reviewed the progress of construction works. The representatives of ''Gevorgyan and Nersisyan'', ''Agat 777'' LLC JV were also present at the construction site. The participants toured across the area of construction site, as well as inside the building. We should add that now High School of Martuni is one of 17 high schools included in reconstruction project implemented in the framework of activities of the subcomponent ''Support to the development of the third level of secondary school''. In the context of planned actions in the framework of ''Education Improvement'' Project, the participants discussed the problems arising during reconstruction activities of the building of the mentioned school and during construction activities, the ways of their prevention and possible mitigation. Note that dismantling activities of school building are completed, and the activities of constructing the roof, strengthening and reinforcement activities of building foundations by metal nets are in progress. Preparatory activities of the improvement of surrounding areas of the school are completed, too. The participants said that the implementation of ''Education Improvement'' Credit Project contributes not only to rehabilitation and improvement of infrastructures of the selected schools, but also reduces operation and maintenance costs.